FAQs

Q What is Canada Electronic Travel Authorization (Visa)?
A An Electronic Travel Authorization is a new entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign nationals travelling to Canada by air that is electronically linked to your passport. The authorization is valid for five years or until the traveler’s passport expires, whichever comes first. A valid visa and travel document (passport) will facilitate your entry to Canada. When you arrive at the border, a border services officer will ask to see your passport or travel documents and ask you a few questions. And the officer will then decide if you can enter Canada. To make an application for a visa, you need your valid passport, e-mail address and a credit card.
Q How long can I stay in Canada?
A Most visitors are allowed a maximum six-month stay. A border services officer at the port of entry will determine how long exactly you can stay in Canada at your arrival and indicate in your passport the date by which you must leave Canada.
If you want to stay longer than your authorized stay, you should apply for an extension at least 30 days before the authorized end of your stay.
Q How do I apply for a visa online?
A You can apply for a visa by clicking on this link: APPLY HERE.
It is important that the details provided for your visa application are the same as they appear in your passport. If you do not hold a passport from any of the eligible countries, you cannot apply for a visa online. You might be eligible to apply for other types of visas directly with a Canadian Visa office.
Q What countries are eligible to apply for a visa online?
A
Andorra Australia Austria Bahamas Barbados
Belgium British - Citizen British - National (Overseas) British - Overseas Citizen Bulgaria
Chile Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark
Estonia Finland France Germany Greece
Hong Kong SAR Hungary Iceland Ireland Israel
Italy Japan Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Malta Mexico Monaco Netherlands
New Zealand Norway Papua New Guinea Poland Portugal
Samoa San Marino Singapore Slovakia Slovenia
Solomon Islands Spain Sweden Switzerland
Q What type of information do I need to complete an online visa application?
A In order to complete an online visa application you need to provide biographic information, such as your name, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, address, nationality and passport number. You will also need to answer a few simple background questions to determine if you can come to Canada. For example, you will be asked about your current job and how much money you have available for your visit to Canada, and if you have any medical issues.
Q Do age restrictions apply?
A No, age restriction apply. Eligible passport holders of all ages must apply for a visa.
Q Can I include my children in the same online visa application?
A No. Each person must submit a separate visa application. If your child or children appear on your passport, a separate visa application must be submitted for each child.
Q How long will my visa take to process?
A Visas are typically processed and approved with confirmations issued within 24 hours. Depending on the time your passport information and application are submitted, it can take up to 72 hours.
Q What shall I do in case my application for a visa is not approved right away?
A While most visa will be issued in less than 24 hours, some may take longer to process. In a small number of cases, more information may be needed before the application is approved.
We will contact you via e-mail and advise you of the next steps.
This may include a request for:
· Additional information or documents, or
· An in-person interview at the nearest Canadian visa office.
Q What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?
A It is important that you enter and check very carefully your personal details.
If you find out that you have made a mistake, please contact us as soon as possible.
Note: If your visa details do not match your passport details you might experience delays when boarding your aircraft or be refused the entry into Canada.
Q What happens when applications are not approved?
A If your application is not approved you should contact your nearest Canadian visa office.
Q I did not receive any e-mail confirmation.
A Check your "Spam", "Bulk Mail" or "Junk e-mail" folder . If you find our e-mail there, select the confirmation message and click "This is Not Spam". This will help your future messages (for example visa documents) to get through.

Our site is using SSL encryption and
taking steps to secure credit card information.

cavisaeta.com is a private company not affiliated with the Government of Canada. We assist visitors from eligible countries to apply for a Canada Visa Online with advising our clients through the Canadian visa process. If you wish to apply directly, you may apply through Canadian Government.
If you wish to submit your application through the Canadian Government website for a lower price and reduced assistances you may apply there. Our application service fee is USD 55. It is quoted with Government processing fee of application and Service charge. The applicants who doesn’t wish to submit through our website, can file an application through the Canadian Government and Border Protection.

Copyright © 2009. All rights reserved.

This website process payments through the GOMINC-EU LTD (40 Bloomsbury Way, London WC1A 2SE, UK).